Pennsylvania Gaming Revenue Falls To $569.7 Million As Online Casinos Keep Growing

Pennsylvania Gaming Market Shifts Online

Pennsylvania’s regulated gambling market generated $569.74 million in August 2026, falling 2.16% from the $582.34 million reported one year earlier. The statewide decline did not extend across every gaming category.

Online casinos generated $245.70 million, an increase of 6.25% from August 2025. Internet slots supplied most of that growth, while revenue from retail table games and sports wagering declined sharply.

The result illustrates why Pennsylvania can no longer be evaluated as one uniform casino market. Online slots, physical casino games, sportsbooks, video gaming terminals and fantasy contests respond to different customer habits and produce different tax outcomes.

It also shows that digital growth does not automatically prevent total gaming revenue from falling. Pennsylvania’s online casinos continued expanding, but their gains were insufficient to offset weaker results from land-based tables, sportsbooks and several individual casino properties.

Pennsylvania Gaming Revenue Declined 2.16% In August

The Pennsylvania Gaming Control Board’s August report placed statewide gaming revenue at $569,738,545.

That total incorporated retail casinos, online casino games, sports wagering, truck-stop video gaming terminals and fantasy contests. It was approximately $12.6 million below the August 2025 result.

Pennsylvania generated $249.03 million in taxes and assessments from the month’s gaming activity before adjustments by the Department of Revenue.

Gaming CategoryAugust 2026 RevenueAnnual Change
Retail slots$213.90 million-1.26%
Online slots$195.19 million+8.84%
Retail table games$66.39 million-18.09%
Online table games$48.14 million-2.57%
Sports wagering$39.36 million-19.92%
Video gaming terminals$3.35 million-6.39%
Online poker$2.37 million-5.15%
Fantasy contests$1.03 million+54.63%
Statewide total$569.74 million-2.16%

online growth, total decline

The figures show that online casino growth was concentrated primarily in slot games. Internet tables, online poker and most other regulated categories did not share the same momentum.

Retail slots remained Pennsylvania’s largest single gaming category at $213.90 million. Online slots were close behind at $195.19 million, reducing the difference between the state’s largest physical and digital products to approximately $18.72 million.

Online Casinos Generated $245.7 Million

Pennsylvania’s regulated online casinos produced $245,699,011 during August. That was $14.45 million more than the $231.25 million generated in August 2025.

Online casino revenue was divided among three product categories:

  • Internet slots: $195.19 million
  • Internet table games: $48.14 million
  • Online poker: $2.37 million

Digital slots represented approximately 79.4% of all Pennsylvania iGaming revenue during the month. Their 8.84% annual increase was strong enough to compensate for the declines in online tables and poker.

Internet table games fell 2.57% from $49.41 million to $48.14 million. Online poker decreased 5.15% to $2.37 million.

The different results caution against describing Pennsylvania iGaming as one product. Digital slots remain the market’s principal growth engine, while table games and poker occupy smaller and less consistent positions.

August’s $245.70 million online casino total was also approximately $31.80 million higher than retail slot revenue. That comparison does not mean online casinos have replaced Pennsylvania’s physical properties, because land-based casinos generate additional revenue from table games, hotels, food, entertainment and other amenities.

It does demonstrate that internet gaming is no longer a secondary supplement. Online casino platforms now generate a monthly total comparable to—and sometimes greater than—the largest retail gaming category.

The August results follow the pattern examined in gclubgod.com’s previous analysis of how Pennsylvania iGaming reached $249 million as online slots dominated. The slight change from July should not obscure the stronger year-over-year trend.

Three Licensees Controlled Most Of The Online Market

Pennsylvania’s iGaming market remained highly concentrated among three casino licensees.

Hollywood Casino at Penn National Race Course led the state with $95.39 million in August online casino revenue. Valley Forge Casino Resort followed with $67.46 million, while Rivers Casino Philadelphia produced $39.88 million.

Together, the three licensees generated approximately $202.73 million, representing about 82.5% of Pennsylvania’s monthly iGaming revenue.

Casino LicenseeAugust iGaming RevenueAnnual Change
Hollywood Casino at Penn National Race Course$95.39 million+11.60%
Valley Forge Casino Resort$67.46 million-0.19%
Rivers Casino Philadelphia$39.88 million+9.03%
Harrah’s Philadelphia$14.17 million+19.74%
Golden Nugget$7.56 million+1.73%

The figures represent revenue reported under each casino license, not necessarily a single consumer-facing website. Pennsylvania allows licensed casinos to work with multiple online brands and platform partners.

Hollywood Casino’s result included $72.34 million from online slots, $22.46 million from internet table games and approximately $596,000 from poker.

Valley Forge generated $52.14 million from slots, $14.47 million from tables and roughly $843,000 from poker. Rivers Casino Philadelphia reported $34.91 million in slot revenue, $4.50 million from tables and approximately $459,000 from poker.

Several smaller licensees recorded faster percentage growth from lower starting points. Mohegan Pennsylvania’s iGaming revenue increased 71.42% to $3.01 million, while Bally’s Pennsylvania rose 54.85% to $5.43 million.

Presque Isle Downs grew 31.23% to $4.32 million. Harrah’s Philadelphia increased 19.74% to $14.17 million.

Percentage growth alone does not determine market influence. An operator can post a large annual increase while still contributing a relatively small portion of statewide revenue.

Retail Casino Results Were Weakened By Table Games

Pennsylvania’s physical slot machines generated $213.90 million in August, a relatively modest annual decline of 1.26%.

The number of operating machines increased from 24,332 in August 2025 to 24,520 in August 2026. More available machines therefore did not translate into higher statewide slot revenue.

Parx Casino led the retail slot market with $31.46 million, although its result declined 5.89%. Wind Creek Bethlehem ranked second with $24.59 million, followed by Rivers Casino Pittsburgh at $22.26 million.

The more substantial weakness appeared at physical table games. Statewide table revenue fell 18.09% from $81.06 million to $66.39 million.

Wind Creek Bethlehem contributed heavily to the decline. Its table-game revenue fell 49.21%, from $22.95 million in August 2025 to $11.66 million in August 2026.

Parx remained the state’s table-game leader with $14.63 million, but its result was 19.42% lower year over year. Rivers Casino Philadelphia decreased 21.81% to $5.37 million, and Valley Forge fell 22.50% to $2.69 million.

Some casinos moved in the opposite direction. Hollywood Casino at the Meadows increased its table revenue 50.48% to $2.29 million. Hollywood Casino at Penn National Race Course rose 41.52% to $1.99 million.

Those gains were not large enough to offset the declines at higher-revenue properties.

One month does not establish that customers are permanently moving from physical tables to online casino games. Retail performance can change with tourism, weather, event schedules, casino promotions, game availability and the natural volatility of table-game results.

However, the contrast between a 2.57% decline for online tables and an 18.09% decline for retail tables makes the relationship worth monitoring over a longer period.

Supervisor Reviews a Quiet Training Table

Sportsbook Handle And Revenue Both Declined

Pennsylvania sportsbooks accepted $498.50 million in wagers during August 2026. Handle decreased 3.29% from the $515.45 million wagered in August 2025.

Taxable sportsbook revenue fell more quickly, declining 19.92% from $49.15 million to $39.36 million.

Handle represents the total amount wagered. Sportsbook revenue is the amount retained after winning wagers and other applicable adjustments. A modest handle decline can therefore coincide with a much larger revenue decrease when customers experience stronger results.

Online sportsbooks generated $37.59 million of August revenue, while retail sportsbook locations contributed $1.78 million. Digital operations consequently accounted for approximately 95.5% of Pennsylvania sportsbook revenue.

Valley Forge Casino Resort led the market with $169.34 million in handle and $15.14 million in revenue. Hollywood Casino at the Meadows followed with $161.46 million in wagers and $10.75 million in revenue.

Two physical sportsbook operations posted negative revenue. Valley Forge reported a retail loss of approximately $291,000, while Hollywood Casino Morgantown recorded a retail loss of about $142,000. Their online operations kept both licensees positive overall.

The results reinforce a recurring limitation of monthly betting data: more wagers do not guarantee proportionally greater revenue. Sporting outcomes, customer winnings and the composition of wagers can materially change what sportsbooks retain.

Hollywood Casino Led Pennsylvania’s Combined Market

Hollywood Casino at Penn National Race Course generated $109.55 million across its regulated gaming operations, the largest total among Pennsylvania licensees. Revenue increased 8.10% from August 2025.

Approximately $95.39 million—or 87% of the property’s reported total—came from online casino gaming. Retail slots supplied $11.06 million, table games produced $1.99 million and sports wagering contributed $1.10 million.

Valley Forge Casino Resort ranked second statewide with $94.36 million, despite a 4.38% annual decline. Rivers Casino Philadelphia followed with $57.53 million, an increase of 0.96%.

Parx Casino generated $52.05 million, falling 10.62%. Wind Creek Bethlehem recorded the largest total among the leading properties to experience a major decline, falling 24.94% to $37.57 million.

These combined totals should not be interpreted as revenue generated entirely inside each physical casino. Properties serving as online market-access licensees report revenue from their digital casino and sportsbook relationships alongside their land-based operations.

The reporting structure explains how Hollywood Casino at Penn National Race Course can lead the statewide table despite producing substantially less retail slot revenue than Parx, Wind Creek Bethlehem or Rivers Casino Pittsburgh.

Online Slots Produce A Distinct Tax Advantage

Pennsylvania generated $113.48 million in taxes and assessments from iGaming during August. That was more than the $108.08 million produced by retail slot machines.

The state’s online casino structure applies different rates to different games. The official monthly interactive gaming report shows that internet slot revenue is subject to several obligations, including a 34% state tax, a 13% assessment for Commonwealth Financing Authority county grants and local-share assessments.

Banking table games and online poker operate under different tax and assessment formulas.

This structure makes the product mix important. A dollar of online slot revenue does not necessarily produce the same public payment as a dollar of table-game, poker or sports-wagering revenue.

Pennsylvania collected approximately:

  • $113.48 million from online casino gaming
  • $108.08 million from retail slots
  • $14.17 million from sports wagering
  • $11.40 million from retail table games
  • $1.74 million from video gaming terminals
  • $154,000 from fantasy contests

These amounts collectively produced the reported $249.03 million in gaming taxes and assessments before adjustments.

The strength of internet slots therefore matters to Pennsylvania beyond operator performance. Their growth directly influences the composition and scale of state gaming receipts.

Digital Growth Does Not Prove Retail Cannibalization

August’s results create an apparent contrast: online casino revenue increased while total retail slot and table revenue declined.

That pattern can support a cannibalization hypothesis, but one monthly report cannot establish that online play caused the physical-casino decline.

Online and retail channels serve overlapping but not identical purposes. Mobile casinos provide immediate access from an eligible customer’s location. Physical casinos combine gambling with dining, entertainment, social activity and other destination amenities.

Some customers may use both channels. Others may prefer only one. Pennsylvania’s public revenue reports measure gaming performance but do not reveal whether individual online sessions replaced planned casino visits.

Establishing substitution would require longer-term customer data, geographic analysis and controls for tourism, new casino openings, promotions and economic conditions.

The safer conclusion is that digital casino gaming currently displays stronger revenue momentum than Pennsylvania’s physical casino market. Whether that momentum comes primarily from new activity, channel switching or a combination of both remains uncertain.

Consumer Protection Must Follow The Digital Shift

Online casino growth changes when and where customers can access gambling. Players no longer need to travel to a physical property, pass casino staff or enter a defined gaming floor.

That convenience increases the importance of account-level controls. Licensed platforms should make deposit limits, activity histories, time reminders, temporary account restrictions and self-exclusion options easy to locate and understand.

Pennsylvania maintains separate self-exclusion programs covering casinos, internet-based gambling, video gaming terminals and fantasy contests. The Pennsylvania Gaming Control Board’s gambling-support page provides enrollment information and access to responsible-play resources.

These protections should be measured by more than their existence in a menu. Regulators and operators should evaluate whether users can activate controls without unnecessary friction, whether exclusions are implemented promptly and whether marketing stops when a customer enters an applicable program.

The concentration of Pennsylvania’s online market among a small number of licensees can make consistent standards easier to enforce. It also means that failures involving account controls, payments or exclusion systems could affect a significant share of statewide activity.

Revenue growth and player protection should therefore be evaluated together rather than presented as separate policy questions.

Account controls in a sunlit kitchen

Pennsylvania’s Market Is Becoming More Digitally Dependent

Pennsylvania’s $569.74 million August result was not simply a weak month or an online casino success story. It reflected a market moving in different directions at the same time.

Online slots increased 8.84% and pushed total iGaming revenue to $245.70 million. Retail slots declined modestly, while physical table games and sportsbook revenue recorded much larger decreases.

Digital casino revenue now represents approximately 43% of Pennsylvania’s total regulated gaming revenue. Three licensees control more than four-fifths of that online market, and internet gaming generates a substantial portion of the state’s monthly tax receipts.

Pennsylvania’s future results will increasingly depend on the performance of online slots and the regulatory systems surrounding them. The key test is whether digital growth remains durable while retail properties, market concentration and responsible-gambling protections adapt to the same structural change.